OUTGROWTH PROJECT LLC

PRIVACY POLICY

Company Background

Outgrowth Project LLC (“We” or “Us” or “Our” or “Outgrowth”) operates the www.outgrowthpodcast.com website, which provides the Services further described on the website homepage (“Services”). 

This page is intended to inform Outgrowth website visitors about what personal information Outgrowth collects, how Outgrowth uses such information, how personal information is secured, what third parties have access to such information, if any, Outgrowth’s use of cookies, and how users of the Services may control any aspect related to their personal information. The terms “You,” “Your,” and “Yours” as used in this Privacy Policy refer to the individual reading this page, and/or using the Services.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as those defined in Our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at www.outgrowthpodcast.com/terms-conditions, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information Collection and Use

By subscribing to Outgrowth’s Services, You consent to the collection and use of certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to, Your first and/or last names, phone number, email addresses, job title, and mailing address (“Personal Information”). The Personal Information Outgrowth collects is used to provide and improve the Services. Outgrowth will not use or share Your Personal Information with any third party except as described in this Privacy Policy. 

Outgrowth is a Personal Data Controller as defined in the GDPR. Outgrowth adheres to the policies outlined by the GDPR, effective May 25, 2018. All Personal Information collected by Outgrowth will be stored exclusively in secure hosting facilities provided by Outgrowth’s current web service provider. Such provider is bound by terms and conditions to ensure it is compliant with GDPR data processing requirements.

Opt-Out of Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties 

In connection with any personal information We may disclose to a third party for a business purpose, You have the right to know the categories of personal information that We disclosed about You for a business purpose. If You are a resident of California, You have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to opt-out of the disclosure of Your personal information. If You exercise Your right to opt-out of the disclosure of Your personal information, We will refrain from disclosing Your personal information, unless You subsequently provide express authorization for the disclosure of Your personal information. To opt-out of the disclosure of Your personal information, contact Us at [email protected].

Log Data

Outgrowth wishes to inform You that whenever You visit its website or receive its Services, Outgrowth collects information that Your browser sends to Outgrowth called “Log Data.” This Log Data may include information such as Your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of Outgrowth’s Services that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that commonly use an anonymous unique identifier. These cookies are sent to Your browser from the website that You visit and are stored on Your computer’s hard drive. Outgrowth’s website uses these “cookies” to collect information and improve its Services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to Your computer. If You choose to refuse Outgrowth’s cookies, You may not be able to use some portions of the Services.

Third-Party Service Providers

Outgrowth may employ third-party companies and individuals for the following purposes: to enhance Outgrowth’s Services; to provide the Services on Outgrowth’s behalf; or to assist Outgrowth in analyzing how its Services are used. Outgrowth wishes to inform its Service users that third parties have access to the Personal Information Outgrowth collects, as described in the Personal Information Collection and Use section of this Privacy Policy. However, such third-party processors are bound by a duty not to disclose or use such Personal Information for any other purpose than those listed above.

Security

Outgrowth values Your trust in providing Your Personal Information, and protects such Personal Information using commercially acceptable means, but We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information You transmit to Outgrowth or guarantee that such information on the Outgrowth Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of Outgrowth’s industry standard physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. No method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, We cannot guarantee absolute security of Personal Information. If You have any questions about security on Our website, You may contact Us at the email address listed in the Privacy Policy Contact section below. 

If Outgrowth learns of a security systems breach related to Your Personal Information, We will inform You and the authorities of the occurrence of such breach in accordance with applicable law. 

International Privacy Laws

If You are visiting this website or using Outgrowth’s Services from outside of the United States, please be aware that You are sending information (including Personal Information) to the United States. Such information may then be transferred within the United States or back out of the United States to other countries outside of Your country of residence, depending on the type of information and how it is stored by Us. These countries (including the United States) may not have data protection laws as stringent as those in Your country of residence; however, Our collection, storage and use of Your Personal Information will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Access, Correction or Deletion

Outgrowth respects Your right to privacy and provides You with reasonable access to the Personal Information that You may have provided through Your use of the Services. If You wish to access or amend any Personal Information Outgrowth holds about You, or to request that Outgrowth delete any information about You that Outgrowth has obtained, You may contact Us at the email address set forth in the Privacy Policy Contact Information section below. At Your request, Outgrowth will have any reference to You deleted or blocked in Our database. 

You may update, correct, or delete Your account information and preferences at any time by accessing Your account settings page on the Services. Please note that while any changes You make will be reflected in Our active user databases instantly, or within a reasonable period of time, Outgrowth may retain all information You submit for backup, archival, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where Outgrowth otherwise reasonably believes that it has a legitimate reason to do so. 

You may decline to share certain Personal Information with Us, in which case, We may not be able to provide You with some of the features and functionality of the Services. 

At any time, You may object to the processing of Your Personal information, on legitimate grounds, except if otherwise permitted by applicable law. 

Data Retention

Outgrowth only retains the Personal Information collected from a user as long as the user’s account is active or otherwise for a limited period of time as long as Outgrowth needs to fulfill the purposes for which it has initially collected such information, unless otherwise required by law. 

Links to Third-Party Sites

Our Services may contain links to third-party websites. If You click on a third-party link, You will be directed to that site. Note that any such external sites are not operated by Outgrowth. Therefore, Outgrowth strongly advises You to review the Privacy Policy of these third-party websites. Outgrowth has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Outgrowth may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, Outgrowth advises You to review this page periodically for any changes. Outgrowth will notify You of any such changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. Such changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Privacy Policy Contact Information 

If You have any questions or suggestions about Our Privacy Policy, contact Us at [email protected].

AFFILIATE DISCLAIMER

Outgrowth provides links to information and other resources, including brands, products, and services, for your convenience. Some qualify as affiliate links when they result in compensation to Outgrowth.

ready to grow?

Join the outgrowth community